STAR SWIMMING ACADEMY

A Multi Award Winning Learn To Swim School

Privacy Policy

The Star Swimming Academy Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy at all times in conjunction with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the forthcoming General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which replaces the DPA on the 25th May 2018.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Without hesitation, we want you to know that we do not sell, lease or share your personal information to any third parties unless we are required by law, such as the police and government agencies.

The Star Swimming Academy Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. However, when we make changes to the contents of this page you will be automatically notified when you visit the site and will be requested to review this page before accessing any other pages on this site.

This privacy policy, together with our ‘Cookie Policy’ sets out the basis on the personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, and how it will be processed by us via this website.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting https://www.starswimmingacademy.co.uk/ you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the forthcoming General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the data controller is:

Star Swimming Academy Ltd of 1-3 Crosby Road South, Waterloo, Liverpool, Merseyside, L22 1RG.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the forthcoming General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) is Will Kildare.

This policy is effective from 1st April 2018.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Firstly, we have a SSL certificate in place this ensures that all communications between your browser and the website are encrypted. For example, when entering and submitting information via our contact form.

Secondly, no information that can identify you as a person is stored within our website or on the server we use to host the website this include cookies (please refer to our ‘Cookie Policy’ page here).

What We Collect

Emails

There is only one way to submit information via this website and this is through our Contact Form.

Via the Contact Form we ask you to consider submitting the following information:

  • First and Last Name
  • Contact information including telephone and email address
  • Reason for contacting us and background information for the reason for contacting us.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with reply to your enquiry, which 99% of time is about swimming lessons, availability and costs. We will either do this by replying to your email directly or calling you on the number you provided.

What we do with emails we receive

After responding to your email, we wait a couple of days for you to get back to us, if we do not get a reply from you within a couple of days, we simply delete the email and await further communication from you.

Additionally, we would like to advise you that no email is automatically stored in the backend of our website (normally within a database that’s forms part of the website structure) or on our hosting server.

Furthermore, after the initial emails and we progress with your enquiry, further communication is done by telephone.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use your personal contact information to send you information about pool closures due:

  • Adverse weather conditions.
  • Building work.
  • Pool Maintenance or Breakdown.
  • Any other issues that prevents a learn to swim lesson being held.

This can be done either via email or by telephone or text. If done by email or txt these forms of communication will be deleted after 2 days.

Use of Photographs

Throughout the Star Swimming Academy Ltd website, we use pictures of children and adults, this helps us to promote the high-quality services we offer. However, we will never publish anyone’s photo (adult or child) without asking for permission first. Furthermore, for child protection we do not identify any child by name or location.

Financial Information

The Star Swimming Academy Ltd website does not collect or process any financial transactions. Payment of Swimming Lessons are all done offline either via cheque, bank transfer or by card reader located within venues we hold learn to swim lessons.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you or your child to be removed from our systems under the General Data Protection Regulations which came into force on the 25th May 2018. However certain information will need to be retained for Legal Reasons.

If you would like a copy of the information hold on you or you child or would like us to remove them from our systems, please write to:

Star Swimming Academy Ltd, 1-3 Crosby Road South, Waterloo, Liverpool, Merseyside, L22 1RG

To request us to remove any information that may identify you or child on our website please use out contact form to contact us and on receipt of this email we will remove the information (including photographs) from our website within 48 hours.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address or email us as soon as possible on enquiries@starswimmingacademy.co.uk.

Once your we have received you letter or email, we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect and get back to you to confirm this in writing.

Do You Need More Info on the GDPR?

Visit the Information Commisioner’s Office by clicking the image below:

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. Please Click Here For More Information

Here at the Star Swimming Academy, we treat your privacy with the utmost respect, so we want you to be aware that we use cookies on our web site. The cookie setting on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Before clicking on 'Accept' after closing this popup page, please read our Privacy Policy along with our Cookie Policy.

Warmest Regards

Will Kildare
Star Swimming Academy Ltd

Close