STAR SWIMMING ACADEMY

A Multi Award Winning Learn To Swim School

Privacy Policy

The Star Swimming Academy Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy at all times.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website and, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Without hesitation, we want you to know that we do not sell, lease or share your personal information to any third parties unless we are required by law, such as the police and government agencies.

The Star Swimming Academy Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. However, when we make changes to the contents of this page you will be automatically notified when you visit the site and will be requested to review this page before accessing any other pages on this site.

This privacy policy, together with our ‘Cookie Policy’ sets out the basis on the personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, and how it will be processed by us via this website.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting https://www.starswimmingacademy.co.uk/ you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

This policy is effective from 1st April 2019.

Privacy & Security Policy
Welcome to the Star Swimming Academy Ltd Ltd (“Star Swimming Academy Ltd”) privacy notice.

Star Swimming Academy Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

Our privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Star Swimming Academy Ltd collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you register.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

This privacy notice supplements any other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data Controller
Star Swimming Academy Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Star Swimming Academy Ltd Uk Ltd “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Name: Mike Caffrey (Data Privacy Manager)
Postal address: Office 4, 3 Clock Tower Park, Longmoor Lane, Liverpool, L10 1LD
Telephone number: 0330 043 5701

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Your Duty To Inform Us Of Changes
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. It is your responsibility to keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
How Is You Data Collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply for our products or services;
  • register on our website and home portal;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions.

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

 

Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.
Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources.

The Data We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data – includes first name, last name, card ID or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender, medical information.
  • Contact Data – includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data – includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data – includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data – includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data – includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data – includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data – includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose.

Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Purposes For Which We Will Use Your Personal Data

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer:

(a) Identity
(b) Contact Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us (Identity and  
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications (a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests
(to keep our records updated and to study
how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications (a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests
(to study how customers use our
products/services, to develop them and
grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests
(for running our business, provision of
administration and IT services, network security,
to prevent fraud and in the context of a
business reorganisation or group
restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical Necessary for our legitimate interests
(to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform
our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical
(b) Usage Necessary for our legitimate interests, to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

To deal with a general enquiry or careers enquiry

(a) Identity
(b) Contact (a) Consent
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests
(recruitment and to communicate with
our customers, partners and other third parties)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside of Star Swimming Academy Ltd for marketing purposes.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than to respond to an enquiry you make to us via our website where by making the enquiry you consent to us using any personal data provided for the purposes of dealing with and responding to that enquiry, or in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message.

You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Promotional Offers From Us

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Change Of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of Your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes:

  • Internal Third Parties
  • External Third Parties
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.

They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for [six] years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see [Request Erasure] below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

[Request access to your personal data].
[Request correction of your personal data].
[Request erasure of your personal data].
[Object to processing of your personal data].
[Request restriction of processing your personal data].
[Request transfer of your personal data].
[Right to withdraw consent].

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

External Third Parties Who Has Or May Have Access To Your Data

Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

External third parties who provide electronic / computing services, as listed below:

Fitronics Limited T/A CAP2 (CoursePro)

Course Management  Software Customer and Student name, address, phone number , email address and medical information. 

The Sage Group plc

Accountancy Software  Customer and Supplier details including customer name, address, phone number, bank details and email address.

Sage Pay Europe Limited

Payment Processor Customer name, address and card information for the purpose of payment processing.

Pure Chat, Inc.

Live Chat Service Internal messaging that might include customer name, phone number and email details for the purpose of support.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Use of Photographs
Throughout the Star Swimming Academy Ltd website, we use pictures of children and adults, this helps us to promote the high-quality services we offer. However, we will never publish anyone’s photo (adult or child) without asking for permission first. Furthermore, for child protection we do not identify any child by name or location.
Payment Methods
All of our transactions are processed by Sagepay.Sage Pay (formerly Protx) is the largest independent payment service provider (PSP) in the UK and Ireland.

Sage Pay provides a secure payment gateway (Level 1 PCI DSS), processing payments for thousands of online businesses, including ours. It is Sage Pay’s utmost priority to ensure that transaction data is handled in a safe and secure way.

Sage Pay uses a range secure methods such as fraud screening, I.P address blocking and 3D secure. Once on the Sage Pay systems, all sensitive data is secured using the same internationally recognised 256-bit encryption standards.

Sage Pay is PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliant to the highest level and maintains regular security audits. They are also regularly audited by the banks and banking authorities to ensure that their systems are impenetrable.

Sage Pay is an active member of the PCI Security Standards Council (PCI SSC) that defines card industry global regulation.

In addition, you know that your session is in a secure encrypted environment when you see https:// in the web address, and/or when you see the locked padlock symbol alongside the URL.

So when purchasing swimming lessons or goods through our site, you can be sure that you are completely protected.

Return / Refund Policy
Cancellations within 14 days of booking can be refunded unless lessons have commenced.

After 14 days of purchase, no refunds are available. Any block of lessons that has started cannot be refunded.

24- hour cancellation policy – late cancellations are charged at the pro rata rate for an individual lesson.

All lessons must be completed within 3 months of booking your specific block of lessons, unless an extension is agreed in writing.

Links To Other Websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Do You Need More Info on the GDPR?

Visit the Information Commisioner’s Office by clicking the image below:

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies.

Please Click Here For More Information

Here at the Star Swimming Academy, we treat your privacy with the utmost respect, so we want you to be aware that we use cookies on our web site. The cookie setting on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Before clicking on 'Accept' after closing this popup page, please read our Privacy Policy along with our Cookie Policy.

Warmest Regards

Will Kildare
Star Swimming Academy Ltd

Close